HistoryAmerica TOURS
Home Tours About HAT News Pictures Contact
 

1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008

 

The Log of HistoryAmerica TOURS

  Year Event Historian / Guide Dates
  1991 Grant Scheller October 9-14
Grant Scheller October 23-28
 
  1992 Lee McMurry April 7-13
Heartland McMurry May 18-24
Crazy/Custer Mangum June 22-28
Cody/Custer Court September 12-20
Grant Scheller October 14-19
Rebel Shore McMurry November 30–
December 6
 
  1993 Texas Trails McDonald March 15-21
< top Grant Scheller April 19-25
Lee Ridinger May 17-23
Crazy/Custer Mangum June 21-27
Cody/Custer Court August 7-15
Warrior Trail McDermott August 22-29
Forrest Bearss September 8-12
Heartland McMurry September 20-26
Gulf Coast (Rebel Shore) McMurry December 6-12
 
  1994 Apache Wars Mangum March 6-13
< top Gettysburg Ridinger May 2-8
St. Louis Step-on May 12-15
Custer C.W. Urwin May 31-June 5
Crazy/Custer Mangum June 20-26
T. Johnston North Johnston July 9-16
Mississippi Queen McMurry August 18-25
Cody/Custer McDermott August 22-28
Mississippi Queen McMurry August 25–
September 1
Georgia McMurry September 6-11
Forrest Bearss September 20-25
Kit Carson Koury October 3-9
Red River Bearss November 30-December 4
 
  1995 Apache Wars
(Tour/Symposium)
Mangum March 4-12
< top Re-electing Lincoln
(Symposium)
Staff March 15-19
Grierson Allen April 22-28
Baseball Barney May 9-14
Kentucky Bearss May 25-30
Crazy/Custer Mangum June 19-25
T. Johnston Central Johnston July 8-14
Pioneering Women McDermott August 5-10
Buffalo Soldiers Schubert August 12-18
Mississippi Queen On-board staff August 16-24
Kit Carson Koury August 21-27
Mississippi Queen On-board staff August 24–
September 2
Southern Plains Mangum September 9-14
Forrest Bearss September 27–
October 1
Mississippi Queen On-board staff September 28–
October 6
Lincoln (Tour/Symposium) Long October 7-13
Clipper South McMurry November 25-December 2
American Queen On-board staff December 15-21
 
  1996 Seminole Wars Bearss January 30–
February 4
< top Apache Wars Mangum March 17-24
Stonewall O'Reilly April 10-14
Gulf Coast Bearss April 15-21
Clipper Chesapeake Long May 4-11
Civil War Trans-Mississippi Bearss May 22-28
Crazy/Custer Mangum June 24-30
T. Johnston North Johnston July 6-13
Custer Civil War Urwin July 13-19
Cody/Custer McDermott August 17-23
American Queen On-board staff August 30–
September 6
Mexican War Mangum September 7-14
Shiloh Allen September 19-22
Forrest Bearss September 24-29
Clipper Col. River Ambrose September 21-October 1
T. Johnston South Johnston October 12-19
Revolutionary War Bearss November 2-11
N.O. Christmas McMurry December 23-29
 
  1997 Apache Wars Mangum March 16-23
< top Inland Navy Bearss March 22-27
Texas Revolution McDonald April 1-6
Lee in Virginia Krick April 26-May 3
Mississippi Queen On-board staff May 28-June 4
New England McDermott June 14-21
Crazy/Custer Mangum June 23-29
Johnston Brkn Hoop Johnston July 5-11
Johnston Northern Johnston July 12-20
CW in the East Howell July 23-27
Pioneering Women McDermott August 9-16
Nez Perce Bearss August 16-25
Delta Queen On-board staff September 18-25
Forrest Bearss September 22-28
Mexican War Waugh October 4-11
Coastal War Bearss October 25–
November 1
Red River Bearss November 18-23
Nantucket Clipper McMurry November 22-29
 
  1998 Seminole Wars Bearss January 28–
February 3
< top Apache Wars Mangum March 15-22
American Revolution Bearss April 13-20
Trans-MS Civil War Bearss May 20-26
George Washington Rehm May 21-24
MQ CWT Cruise On-board staff May 28-June 4
Stonewall of the West Symonds June 1-7
MQ CWT Cruise On-board staff June 4-11
MQ CWT Cruise On-board staff June 11-28
Civil War in the East Howell June 13-17
Red River Cruise On-board staff June 13-21
Crazy Horse & Custer Mangum June 15-21
Crazy Horse & Custer McDermott June 22-28
War of 1812 Hickey June 27-July 3
Fredericksburg Battle. O'Reilly July 8-12
Class of 1846 Waugh July 16-19
DQ CWT Cruise On-board staff July 19-28
Nez Perce McDermott August 1-9
DQ CWT Cruise On-board staff August 3-12
Dakota Legacy McDermott August 22-28
Kit Carson Koury September 12-18
AQ Mississippi River Cruise McDermott October 5-12
Riding with Forrest Bearss October 10-16
Marching thru Georgia Bearss October 17-25
Lincoln at Gettysburg McPherson November 18-22
Christmas in Charleston McMurry December 21-27
 
  1999 Apache Wars Mangum March 21-28
< top Islands, Capes & Sounds McMurry April 24-May 1
CW on the Gulf Coast Bearss May 24-30
AQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff June 2-9
DQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff June 2-10
AQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff June 9-16
CW in the East Howell June 12-17
Crazy Horse & Custer McDermott June 21-27
Arnold & Montgomery Bearss July 7-15
DQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff August 12-19
Lewis & Clark Expedition Bearss August 14-22
Santa Fe Trail Koury August 28–
September 2
Lee in Virginia Krick September 11-17
Indians, Soldiers, Settlers Baker September 18-24
New Mexico McDermott September 26–
October 3
Clipper Hudson River On-board staff October 2-9
George Thomas Wills October 9-15
Tennessee Unionism Bearss October 16-22
AQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff October 22-28
DQ Cajun Culture Cruise On-board staff November 6-14
Lincoln at Gettysburg Waugh November 17-21
 
  2000 D-Day Cruise DQ On-board staff February 18-25
< top Apache Wars Mangum March 19-26
Assassination of JFK Hunt April 12-16
MQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff May 7-12
MQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff May 12-19
Little Turtle, Tecumseh Bearss May 27-June 3
DQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff May 31-June 7
Civil War at Sea Symonds June 7-11
Crazy Horse & Custer Urwin June 19-25
Fort Robinson Buecker July 8-14
DQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff July 12-21
RB CW on the Rivers Wills July 13-20
Dakota Legacy McDermott July 15-21
DQ Native Amer Cruise Bearss July 31-August 8
Lewis & Clark Moulton August 4-12
AQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff August 7-14
Nez Perce Bearss August 12-21
AQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff August 14-21
MQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff September 2-9
MQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff September 9-16
MQ Civil War Cruise On-board staff September 16-23
Colorado Splendor Koury September 16-23
Following Bedford Forrest Wills September 23-29
Class of 1846 Waugh October 5-8
Civil War in the East Howell October 7-12
Marching through Georgia Bearss October 12-20
George Washington Rehm October 21-28
Red River Campaign Bearss November 1- 7
Lincoln at Gettysburg McPherson November 16-20
 
  2001 Gettysburg Movie Cruise Falci February 9-16
< top Maya Equinox Cruise On-board staff March 13-24
Apache Wars Mangum March 18-25
Historic Texas Bearss March 26–April 3
Sultana Cruise Bearss April 20-27
Kansas City Koury May 12-18
Morgan's Raid Bearss May 19-25
Pacific NW Cruise On-board staff June 8-16
Civil War in the East Howell June 9-14
Red River Cruise Bearss June 11-19
Crazy Horse & Custer Urwin June 17-24
Nova Scotia Cuthbertson July 7-16
New England Is. Cruise On-board staff July 14-21
CW on Tombigbee Cruise On-board staff July 27-August 7
Lewis and Clark Moulton August 10-18
Pacific NW Cruise On-board staff August 31–
September 8
Canyons of Discovery Jacome September 1-8
Colorado Splendor Koury September 8-15
Le Levant Cruise Horsman September 10-18
Benedict Arnold Bearss September 15-23
Lee in Virginia Krick September 22-29
Lincoln Country Cruise Williams & Holzer
War in Dixie Bearss October 13-22
Assassination of JFK Thompson October 31–
November 4
Lincoln at Gettysburg Waugh November 16-20
 
  2002 South Florida Bearss February 2-9
< top Historic Triangle Bearss March 3-10
Far West Texas Mangum April 7-14
Class of 1846 Waugh May 2-5
Spirit of St. Louis QE2 Brown May 17-24
Black Hawk Bearss May 25-June 1
War on the Water Symonds June 5-9
Revolutionary War Johnson June 15-21
Lewis & Clark Moulton August 9-17
Nez Perce Bearss August 17-26
Puget Sound Blackburn August 31–
September 6
Colorado Splendor Koury September 14-21
Best of Bearss Bearss September 20-27
Marching thru GA Bearss October 17-25
Six Seconds in Dallas Thompson October 30–
November 3
Lincoln at Gettysburg McPherson November 15-20
Best of Bearss Bearss December 2-9
 
  2003 South Florida Frontier Bearss February 8-15
< top Historic Texas Bearss March 24-April 1
The Antebellum South McPherson March 28-April 5
Shiloh Wills April 3-8
Best of Bearss Bearss May 24-31
Running the Blockade Brown June 7-14
Little Turtle Bearss June 13-20
Lewis and Clark Moulton July 25-August 2
Batt. Western Europe Bearss July 28-August 11
Benedict Arnold Bearss August 23-31
War on the Central Plains Mangum September 7-15
On to Richmond! Krick September 14-21
Ireland Never Seen Brown September 23–
October 3
The Overmountain Men Bearss October 9-15
The Trail of Tears Bearss October 24-31
Panama Canal Cruise Bearss December 4-12
 
  2004 Petticoat Power Cruise Morton February 9-15
< top The Sultana Cruise Salecker March 6-13
MQ Civil War Cruise McMurry/Swift March 27-April 2
New Orleans Davis April 12-18
L&C Ohio Cruise Holmberg May 10-17
Riding with Forrest Bearss May 14-20
60th Anniversary D-Day Cruise Bearss May 27-June 8
DQ Civil War Cruise Robertson/Brown May 29-June 3
American Revolution Johnson May 29-June 5
Best of Bearss II Bearss June 18-25
Grand Excursion MQ On-board historians June 23-July 4
Nez Perce Bearss July 3-13
DQ Civil War Cruise McMurry/Krick July 11-16
DQ Civil War Cruise Robertson/Wills July 17-23
Crazy Horse & Custer Mangum July 18-25
Lewis and Clark Moulton August 6-14
MQ Civil War Cruise Davis/Symonds August 9-15
Clipper Great Lakes On-board historians August 18-25
Blood in the Bluegrass Wills September 6-12
The Sioux Wars Bearss September 17-23
Lincoln Country DQ Waugh September 18-23
Lincoln Country DQ Waugh September 23-28
Buckeye Presidents Bearss September 28-October 4
Marching through Georgia Bearss October 19-27
Liquid Gold Sullivan November 1-7
Lincoln at Gettysburg McPherson November 18-23
Civil War Gulf Coast DQ Bearss November 29-December 6
 
  2005 Historic Texas Bearss March 14-22
< top War in the Pacific Cruise Bearss March 28-April 12
The Over Mountain Men Bearss May 13-19
DQ Civil War Cruise Robertson/Jobe May 19-26
Best of Bearss III Bearss May 28-June 4
Czars of Russia Cruise On-board historians June 12-25
Battlefields of Europe Bearss June 13-27
DQ Civl War Cruise McMurry/Joiner June 16-24
Reliving the Indian Past On-board historians July 5-15
Westward Ho! Bearss July 6-15
Men, Rails, & Mountains Koury July 7-14
L&C Shadows Moulton July 22-30
MQ Civil War Cruise Brown/Simon July 23-30
MQ Civil War Cruise Symonds/Krick July 30-August 6
MQ Civil War Cruise Marszalek/Symonds August 6-13
L&C Scenes Moulton August 19-26
Benedict Arnold Bearss August 20-28
DQ Civil War Cruise Simon/Perret August 27-September 3
Desperate Escape Mangum September 3-10
The Fight of the Few Dick September 3-12
DQ Civil War Cruise Wills/Coombe September 18-25
Anasazi Thybony September 21-29
Antietam & Gettysburg McPherson October 2-9
Battle of Horseshoe Bend Bearss October 15-22
Fighting on Surf & Turf Krick October 29-November 4
Memory Cruise On-board historians November 14-21
Pearl Harbor, December 7 Bearss December 5-12
 
  2006 Deluge in the Delta Bearss/Waugh March 9–15
  < top The Apache Wars Mangum March 19–26
    Invasion of Italy Cruise Bearss May 17–26
    The Best of Bearss Bearss June 1–8
    Lewis and Clark Moulton June 19–26
    Nez Perce Bearss July 8–18
    Barons, Bars & Brothels Koury August 5–10
    Westward Ho! Bearss August 8–17
    Nova Scotia Brian Cuthbertson August 31–
September 9
    Love & War Morton/Bartlett September 3-10
    Lincoln and Black Hawk Ed Bearss September 13–21
    The Revolutionary War in the West James Holmberg October 2–8
    Marching Through Georgia Ed Bearss October 17–25
    Civil War on the Carolina Coast James McPherson November 5–12
 
  2007 The Apache Wars Mangum March 18–25
  < top CW Red River Cruise Historian April 12–20
    CW Birmingham to Chattanooga Cruise Historian May 17–24
    Oliver Hazard Perry Symonds June 3–9
    Crazy Horse and Custer Mangum July 8–15
    The Black Hills McDermott July 22–29
    The Sioux Wars Bearss September 17–24
    The Best of Bearss Bearss September 25–
October 2
    Antietam and Gettysburg McPherson October 7–14
 
  2008 Vicksburg Bearss April 7-11
  < top Bad Hand Mackenzie Mangum April 27-May 4
    Lake Champlain Mandeville May 29-June 6
    Nez Perce Bearss July 5-15
    Kit Carson Koury August 3-10
    Icons of the Confederacy Krick October 6-12
    Marching Thru Georgia Bearss October 22-30
    Carolina Coast McPherson November 2-9
   

© 2006–2009 HistoryAmerica TOURS
4265 Peridot Lane • Rapid City SD 57702
(800) 628-8542 • (605) 348-2250 • Fax (605) 342-8471
Updated 07-Nov-2008